Tex: +86-574-89065086 | Email: info@volcanomotor.comone-stop partner for motors & motor drives designing and manufacturing

Volcano Motor

Home > Products > Brushless DC Motor > 5 HP Brushless DC Motor

    5500W High Power High RPM BLDC Motors

    • Model Number:BLDC5.5-154
    • Type:Brushless DC Motor
    • Output Power:5.5KW
    • DC Voltage:72V
    • Speed Range:3680 RPM
    • Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…
    1. Detailed information
    Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC5.5-154Type:BLDC Motor
    Output Power:5500WDC Voltage:72VSpeed Range:3680 RPM
    Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class F
    Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
    Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0, high efficiency over 90%

    Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC/NEMA Frame, customized Frame Available
    Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

    Product Description

    Electric Vehicles make use of permanent magnet synchronous traction motors for their high torque density and efficiency. A comparison between interior permanent magnet (IPM) and surface mounted permanent magnet (SPM) motors is carried out, in terms of performance at given inverter ratings. A simplified analytical approach is proposed and its results are confirmed by actual motor design, validated through FEA. The main result of the proposed analysis is to put in evidence the different behavior of IPM and SPM motors in terms of overload capability: as expected, the overload current results in a power overload of the IPM motor, while in the SPM motor the maximum power is upper limited irrespectively of the current overload.


    5500W High Power High RPM BLDC Motors is the IPM Motor, which used in Electric Vehicles. Compared to AC motors, BLDC motors have higher efficiency at variable speed range. Obviously, the application who requires high torque, low speed and Low torque, high speed working condition, our IPM motor should be better suited.


    5500W High Power High RPM BLDC Motors can be designed at voltage range from 24V to 380V DC, cover a output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.


    Configuration

    4000W 48V 2580RPM BLDC Motors.png

    *CAN MAKE ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENT


    Brushless motor list

    Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
    KWVARPMN.m%dB
    BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
    BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
    BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
    BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
    BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
    BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
    BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
    BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
    BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263


    Advantage of Brushless DC motors

    • Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime - no brush and commutator erosion

    • Lower noise - the elimination of brush contact

    • Higher power to weight ratio

    • Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)

    • Lower temperature rise - more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction

    • Reduction of EMI


    For customized DC Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

    • Brushed or Brushless   Customer preference

    • Output power (W)   Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed

    • Voltage (V)   i.e 12v DC …….. 220v AC

    • Motor speed (RPM)   Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage 

    • Application   e.g. traction, airconditioning, etc.

    • Duty     Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty

    • Configuration/Frame    Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing 

    • Controller function     e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.

    Copyright © Ningbo volcanic electric co.,LTD