Tex: +86-574-89065086 | Email: info@volcanomotor.comone-stop partner for motors & motor drives designing and manufacturing

Volcano Motor

Home > Products > Brushless DC Motor > 2 HP Brushless DC Motor

    2.8KW 60V High Torque BLDC Motors

    • Model Number:BLDC2.8-154
    • Type:Brushless DC Motor
    • Output Power:2.8KW (3.8HP)
    • DC Voltage:60V
    • Speed Range:1100RPM
    • Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…
    1. Detailed information
    Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC2.8-154Type:BLDC Motors
    Output Power:2800W (3.8HP)DC Voltage:60VSpeed Range:1100 RPM
    Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
    Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
    Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0

    Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
    Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

    Product Description

    Torque is the amount of rotational force that a motor generates when operated. In an application, the torque for each axis is defined by the specific requirement in the machine, which is required to move the object attached to the motor. The high torque requirement of the axis determines the size of the motor and any gearing necessary.


    Volcano Electric designed High Torque BLDC Motors to maximize torque output while keeping the diameter and length minimal. High-energy neodymium magnets provide the foundation for the torque density of this motor series. High-capacity windings increase current density and electromagnetic intensity with minimal joule heating. The advanced air gap design requires less power to achieve the high torque output, allowing the motor to operate at a high efficiency.


    2.8KW 60V High Torque BLDC Motors, the rated speed is 1100rpm, and rated torque is 24.3Nm.to have a energy saving, high efficiency high Torque BLDC motors in your application. Please try to specify your applications and expected motor performance such as rated power, rated speed, peak power, peak torque, peak speed etc. 


    Configuration

    BL-154S.png

    *CAN MAKE ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENT


    Brushless motor list

    Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
    KWVARPMN.m%dB
    BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
    BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
    BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
    BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
    BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
    BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
    BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
    BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
    BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263


    Advantage of Brushless DC motors

    • Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime - no brush and commutator erosion

    • Lower noise - the elimination of brush contact

    • Higher power to weight ratio

    • Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)

    • Lower temperature rise - more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction

    • Reduction of EMI


    Performance of 2800W 60V 1100RPM BLDC Motors

    Performance of 2800W 60V 1100RPM BLDC Motors.png


    For customized DC Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

    • Brushed or Brushless   Customer preference

    • Output power (W)   Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed

    • Voltage (V)   i.e 12v DC …….. 220v AC

    • Motor speed (RPM)   Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage 

    • Application   e.g. traction, airconditioning, etc.

    • Duty     Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty

    • Configuration/Frame    Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing 

    • Controller function     e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.

    Copyright © Ningbo volcanic electric co.,LTD