Tex: +86-574-89065086 | Email: info@volcanomotor.comone-stop partner for motors & motor drives designing and manufacturing

Volcano Motor

Home > Products > Motor power-Brushless Motor > 2 HP Brushless DC Motor

    60V 3500W High Power BLDC Motor

    • Model Number:BLDC3.5-154
    • Type:Brushless DC Motor
    • Output Power:3.5KW
    • DC Voltage:60V
    • Speed Range:1680RPM
    • Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…
    1. Detailed information
    Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC3.5-154Type:High Power BLDC Motor
    Output Power:3000W (4HP)DC Voltage:60VSpeed Range:1680 RPM
    Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
    Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
    Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0

    Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
    Application:Electric vehicles, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,HVAC systems, Others

    Product Description

    Why BLDC Motors Are a Great Choice

    The increased efficiency and reliability that a brushless motor offers, along with its low weight and small size, make this type of motor the perfect choice for a wide range of applications.


    Industries Using High Power BLDC Motors

    The efficiency and small size of the brushless DC motor is of paramount importance to many industries, from aeronautic and automotive to the medical and military. Outlined below are just a few industries


    Electric Vehicles 

    The desire for alternative-fueled vehicles has breathed new life into the design and availability of electric vehicles and the high-tech motors that power them. The brushless DC motor is commonly used in electric vehicles of all types due to its low maintenance, high efficiency and operating speeds, lack of sparking, compact size and quick response


    HVAC Systems

    When it comes to the HVAC and refrigeration industries, BLDC motors have been the trend versus the typically used AC motor. The top cited reason for the switch is the reduction in power required to operate the motor. In addition, to increase overall system efficiency, many fans are now run using a brushless motor. 


    Manufacturing & Industrial Engineering

    Manufacturers are using BLDC motors for positioning, actuations systems and more. Considered ideal for many manufacturing applications, brushless DC motors are commonly used in industrial automation design. Manufacturing companies and engineers alike cite the motor's power density, good speed-torque characteristics, speed ranges and ease of maintenance as just a few of the benefits. 


    60V 3500W High Power BLDC Motor, is one of our BLK154 BLDC motors. The Series BLDC154 motors can be designed to operate in a voltage range from 24V to 380V DC, its outer diameter is 180mm.The Series BLDC154 motors cover a output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm,on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.


    Configuration

    BL-154M.png

    *CAN MAKE ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENT


    Brushless motor list

    Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
    KWVARPMN.m%dB
    BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
    BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
    BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
    BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
    BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
    BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
    BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
    BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
    BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263


    Advantage of Brushless DC motors

    • Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime - no brush and commutator erosion

    • Lower noise - the elimination of brush contact

    • Higher power to weight ratio

    • Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)

    • Lower temperature rise - more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction

    • Reduction of EMI


    Performance of 3500W 60V 1680RPM Brushless DC Motor

    Performance of 3500W 60V 1680RPM BLDC Motors.png


    For customized DC Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

    • Brushed or Brushless   Customer preference

    • Output power (W)   Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed

    • Voltage (V)   i.e 12v DC …….. 220v AC

    • Motor speed (RPM)   Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage 

    • Application   e.g. traction, airconditioning, etc.

    • Duty     Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty

    • Configuration/Frame    Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing 

    • Controller function     e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.

    Copyright © Ningbo volcanic electric co.,LTD