Tex: +86-574-89065086 | Email: info@volcanomotor.comone-stop partner for motors & motor drives designing and manufacturing

Volcano Motor

Home > Products > Brushless DC Motor > 5 HP Brushless DC Motor

    5.5HP 48V High Power Brushless DC Motors

    • Model Number:BLDC4.0-154
    • Type:Brushless DC Motor
    • Output Power:5.5HP
    • DC Voltage:48V
    • Speed Range:2580RPM
    • Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…
    1. Detailed information
    Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC4.0-154Type:High Power Brushless DC Motor
    Output Power:5.5 HP (4000W)DC Voltage:48VSpeed Range:2580 RPM
    Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class F
    Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
    Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0

    Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
    Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Electric Vehicle

    Product Description

    The volcano Electric high power brushless DC motors are notable for:

    long operating life 

    High efficiency over 90%

    Highly dynamic acceleration

    Good regulation characteristics

    Wide speed range

    High power density

    Maintenance-free

    Robust design

    Integral Hall sensors for rotor position

    Low moment of inertia

    High degree of protection

    Rare earth NdFeB magnets


    5.5HP 48V High Power Brushless DC Motors, be designed to operate in a voltage range from 24V to 380V DC, its outer diameter is 180mm.The Series BLDC154 motors cover a output power range from 1.5KWto 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm,on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.It can keeps at a high efficiency at wide speed range.


    With the rich experience in Brushless DC motor researching and designing, our technical team can design a proper motor based on customers’ applications. Besides, the controller of BLDC motor is critical in various application. In Volcano Electric, we design and produce our motor control in house.


    To have a exact motors you required, do contact our team now at info@volcanomotor.com


    Configuration

    4000W 48V 2580RPM BLDC Motors.png

    *CAN MAKE ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENT


    Brushless motor list

    Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
    KWVARPMN.m%dB
    BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
    BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
    BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
    BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
    BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
    BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
    BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
    BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
    BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263


    Advantage of Brushless DC motors

    • Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime - no brush and commutator erosion

    • Lower noise - the elimination of brush contact

    • Higher power to weight ratio

    • Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)

    • Lower temperature rise - more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction

    • Reduction of EMI


    For customized DC Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

    • Brushed or Brushless   Customer preference

    • Output power (W)   Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed

    • Voltage (V)   i.e 12v DC …….. 220v AC

    • Motor speed (RPM)   Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage 

    • Application   e.g. traction, airconditioning, etc.

    • Duty     Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty

    • Configuration/Frame    Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing 

    • Controller function     e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.

    Copyright © Ningbo volcanic electric co.,LTD