Tex: +86-574-89065086 | Email: info@volcanomotor.comone-stop partner for motors & motor drives designing and manufacturing

Volcano Motor

Home > Products > Motor power-Brushless Motor > 2 HP Brushless DC Motor

    3kw 48v BLDC Motor

    • Model Number:BLDC3.0-154
    • Type:BLDC Motor
    • Output Power:3.0KW (4HP)
    • DC Voltage:48V
    • Speed Range:2650RPM
    • Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…
    1. Detailed information
    Brand Name:Volcano ElectricModel Number:BLDC3.0-154Type:BLDC Motor
    Output Power:3000W (4HP)DC Voltage:48VSpeed Range:2650 RPM
    Controller:Customized, OptionalBraker:OptionalInsulation Class:Class B/F/H
    Enclosure:IP44 / IP54Poles:4P, 6P, 8P…Wire:100% copper
    Housing:AluminumEfficiency:IE 4.0

    Duty:S1 (continuous)Place of Origin:Zhejiang, China (Mainland)Standard:IEC / NEMA standard
    Application:Boat, Car, Electric Bicycle, Fan, Home Appliance, Traction Motor, Solar Pump DC systems, bus A/C systems ,Other

    Product Description

    Physical Properties of a BLDC Motors Brushless DC Motor


    The BLDC Motor consists of a rotating rotor, Neodymium Iron Boron magnets, and a stator. BLDC Motors are considered to be an "inside-out" version of a Brush DC Motor; the commutator and brushes are nonexistent, and the windings are located externally, connected to the controller. 


    How is a BLDC Motor Controlled?

    An electronic BLDC Controller (also known as a Driver, or Electronic Speed Controller), replaces the mechanical commutation system utilized by a Brush DC Motor, and is required by most Brushless DC Motors to operate. In a Brushless DC Motor controller, either a Hall Effect Sensor or Back EMF (Electromotive Force) is used to identify the position of the rotor. Understanding the orientation of the rotor is crucial to operating the BLDC Motor. 


    Optical Encoders can also be added to the Brushless DC Motor, allowing both direction and speed to be determined. More precise applications may use Optical Encoders with a third index signal, to determine pulse per revolution.


    3kw 48v BLDC Motor is one of our BL154 Motor, These motors can be designed customized to operate in a voltage range from 24V to 380V DC, cover a output power range from 1.5KW to 10KW, its torque range on continuous duty is 3-20Nm, on intermittent duty up to 7.5-50Nm.


    Configuration

    BL-154L.png

    *CAN MAKE ACCORDING TO YOUR REQUIRMENT


    Brushless motor list

    Motor typeOutputVoltageLoadSpeedRated TorquePolesEfficiencyNoise
    KWVARPMN.m%dB
    BLDC1.55-1541.55454043003.4488660
    BLDC1.8-1541.86032.6110015.689261
    BLDC1.85-1541.852481.521008.4189260
    BLDC2.7-1542.76048.9110023.489261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.86050.8110024.389261.5
    BLDC2.8-1542.84867.8260010.388661
    BLDC3.0-1543.04867.6265010.81892.561
    BLDC3.0B-1543.07246.8185015.588961
    BLDC3.5B-1543.56069.5168019.988461
    BLDC4.0-1544.04890.6258014.8189262
    BLDC5.5-1545.57285.6368014.27889.263


    Advantage of Brushless DC motors

    • Lower Maintainance and longer lifetime - no brush and commutator erosion

    • Lower noise - the elimination of brush contact

    • Higher power to weight ratio

    • Higher efficiency ( in general higher than 90%)

    • Lower temperature rise - more efficient heat dissipation due to winding construction

    • Reduction of EMI


    Performance of 3000W 48V 2650RPM BLDC Motors



    For customized DC Motors, please contact our technician, Ordinary, we have to know the following information to get a professional proposal:

    • Brushed or Brushless   Customer preference

    • Output power (W)   Horsepower/watts/torque rated at full load speed

    • Voltage (V)   i.e 12v DC …….. 220v AC

    • Motor speed (RPM)   Revolutions per minute of the shaft at full load Voltage 

    • Application   e.g. traction, airconditioning, etc.

    • Duty     Most motors are rated continuous. Some applications however may use motors designed for intermittent duty

    • Configuration/Frame    Our products are according to IEC standard, we also can customize the flange and shaft according to the customer drawing 

    • Controller function     e.g. forward/reverse, variable speed, acceleration profile, etc.


    Copyright © Ningbo volcanic electric co.,LTD